Highbeams not working

Discussion in 'Indian Motorcycle Tech Questions & Answers' started by Papa Lar, Aug 15, 2019 at 3:06 PM.

  1. Papa Lar

    Papa Lar Well-Known Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    3,820
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Location:
    Central Nebraska
    My highbeam quit working a couple days ago. They were working when I shut it down but when I started it up they did not work. Flip the switch and nothing happens. No indicator light either. Is there a fuse just for the highbeams?

    Also another oddity happened at the same time. My clock reset to 12:00 am. Rode for a few hours and it reset itself to the actual time on its own. Then a couple hours later it did it again. Not sure if the the two issues are connected.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Big A

    Big A Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Northeastern Washington
    Could be gremlin's, poltergeists or loose battery ground connection. Also, check for corrosion on a connection.
     
    Papa Lar likes this.
  3. Baldhead_J

    Baldhead_J Gold Member
    Original 111

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    6,072
    Likes Received:
    14,025
    Trophy Points:
    8,193
    Halogen or LED?
     
  4. Alpal

    Alpal Gold Member
    Supporter Original 111

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    9,254
    Likes Received:
    21,366
    Trophy Points:
    8,193
    Location:
    Burtland (New Zealand)
    Hi Papa, if your clock reset it sounds like maybe your battery voltage is down and causing the CPU to reboot,.....I'm sure I read something along those lines a while back,.....I would be thinking battery voltage way down and/or Voltage regulator/rectifier not performing,......
    Alpal
     
    Bobby Jesus likes this.
  5. Papa Lar

    Papa Lar Well-Known Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    3,820
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Location:
    Central Nebraska
    I have an aftermarket Custom Dynamics LED headlight. It recently lost the lowbeam and they replaced it. But that time the highbeam indicator worked. This time it is just like the switch isn't there.
     
  6. Papa Lar

    Papa Lar Well-Known Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    3,820
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Location:
    Central Nebraska
    Good point Alpal. I'll check that out.
     
  7. turkeyfoot

    turkeyfoot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    210
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Roanoke, Virginny
    None or I should say throw the stocker in there and see what happens.
    I have the Custom Dynamic hl and passing lamps. The passing lamps stopped working. Checked all fuses=good. Substituted the stockers=they didnt work either.
    Must be the bike.
    My switch activates the high beam just not the passing lamps.
    Im not buying a bad battery/regulator just yet. My bike maintains a charge, has a 12.8 VDC reading at off and bumps up to 14.3VDC when started.

    With the clock if like mine it has two settings, one auto and the other manually. Mine is done by GPS automatically it may be you got out of range which could explain what happened especailly since it went back to the correct time by itself.
     
  8. Papa Lar

    Papa Lar Well-Known Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    3,820
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Location:
    Central Nebraska
    Thanks Turkeyfoot. I have mine on auto. It has not screwed up so far in 2 years. it could be a range issue but I have been out of range a lot in the last couple years.
     

Share This Page